KIND FACE™ PRIVACY POLICY



Urenz Limited (Kind Face™, we or us) attach great importance to protecting our customers’ privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to customers who are based in New Zealand, we are committed to meeting our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and use your personal information when you use our products and services, including through our website (www.kindface.co.nz). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our products and services. In using our products and services, and providing us with personal information, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly as we may update it from time to time. When we update it we will notify you by changing the date at the top of this policy.

Personal information we collect

We may collect personal information about you, including:
• name, date and of birth,
• contact information including email address
• transaction activity and data
• information about your device, including relating to its systems, network, IP address and settings
• how you use our website
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
• any information you provide us when you contact us.

If you do not provide some or all of your personal information to us, we may be unable to provide you with products and services, and/or certain features of our products and services may not be available to you.

We will normally collect personal information about you from you directly. However, we may collect personal information about you from third parties where you have authorised such collection, or such collection is permitted or required by the Privacy Act 1993 or any other applicable law.

What we use your personal information for

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Who we may share your personal information with

We may provide your personal information to our employees, companies within our group, persons who provide services to us. We will only disclose your personal information to these parties:
• for the purposes set out in this privacy policy;
• if you have otherwise authorised us to do so;
• if we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information; or
• otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others, including contractors who provide services to us.

Retention, storage and security

We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose it was collected it for. Your personal information will be stored physically or electronically (including via cloud storage) by us, or the persons to whom we disclose it to, in New Zealand and overseas.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights to access and correction

The Privacy Act 1993 gives you rights to request access to, and correction of, your personal information held by us. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at: PO Box 13248, Onehunga, Auckland 1643.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

COOKIE POLICY

When you visit our website we will install cookies on the browser you are using to help us to confirm your identity, store user information and track your access behaviour. Cookies are small blocks of text stored on your device. Our cookies do not collect any other information about you when you use our website or any other website.

You may be able to prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies by changing the settings on your device. If you do so, this may cause some functions in our website or system to be ineffective or unusable.